Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Peanuts, Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy, Lecithin, Chicory Root Extract, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat Maltodextrin, Almond Pieces, Fructose, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Lactose, Peanut Butter, Salt, Humectant (Glycerin), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Tocopherols Concentrate), Honey, Flavours (Contains Milk), Wheat Dextrose, Wheat Germ, Dark Chocolate Contains 50 % Cocoa Solids View More

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go