Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- honey
- lactose
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted peanuts (18.5%), whole grain oat flakes (14%), glucose syrup, chocolate pieces (9%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soy)), vegetable fats and oils (palm, sunflower, rapeseed, shea), chicory root extract, sugar, wheat flour, maltodextrin, rice flour, fructose, low-reduced cocoa powder, lactose (from milk), almond pieces (1.3%), humectant (glycerol), salt, emulsifiers (lecithins (soy)), peanut butter, dextrose, natural flavourings, honey, antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract). May contain other tree nuts.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


