Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- glycerol
- dextrose
- humectant
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted peanuts (18.5%), whole grain oat flakes (14%), glucose syrup, chocolate pieces (9%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soy)), vegetable fats and oils (palm, sunflower, rapeseed, shea), chicory root extract, sugar, wheat flour, maltodextrin, rice flour, fructose, low-reduced cocoa powder, lactose (from milk), almond pieces (1.3%), humectant (glycerol), salt, emulsifiers (lecithins (soy)), peanut butter, dextrose, natural flavourings, honey, antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract). May contain other tree nuts.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


