Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Peanut Granola Bars, 1.2 Oz., 16 Count Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PALM KERNEL OIL, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUT, SALT), FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN,PEANUT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Peanut Granola Bars, 1.2 Oz., 16 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Peanut Granola Bars, 1.2 Oz., 16 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Peanut Granola Bars, 1.2 Oz., 16 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


