Is Nature Valley™ Sweet & Salty Peanut Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Rice Extract), Glucose Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flakes (Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Tocopherols), Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Canola Oil, Modified Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Peanut Oil, Almonds, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Honey, Palm Oil, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy, Almond, Wheat, Oat And Barley

Check Nature Valley™ Sweet & Salty Peanut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley™ Sweet & Salty Peanut Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go