Is Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Nature Valley makes crispy biscuits with almond butter that are made with whole grain oats. The biscuits are creamy and convenient to have around for on-the-go breakfast or snack time. They are an invigorating treat that contains 14 grams of whole grains per serving. Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits contain no artificial flavors and no high fructose corn syrup. People think the biscuits are delicious and a great breakfast on the go.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley makes crispy biscuits with almond butter that are made with whole grain oats. The biscuits are creamy and convenient to have around for on-the-go breakfast or snack time. They are an invigorating treat that contains 14 grams of whole grains per serving. Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits contain no artificial flavors and no high fructose corn syrup. People think the biscuits are delicious and a great breakfast on the go.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Honey, Cinnamon, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavor. Contains Almond, Milk. May Contain Egg, Peanut, Wheat And Soy.
Check Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


