Is Nature Valley XL Protein Chewy Bars Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract Inulin Fibre), Semisweet Chocolate Chips Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Cocoa Glycerin, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract. Contains Peanut, Soy, Milk.

Check Nature Valley XL Protein Chewy Bars Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley XL Protein Chewy Bars Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go