Is Nature Vallye Sweet & Salty Nut Turtle Chewy Granola Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
semisweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Peanut Flour, Barley Malt, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains Peanuts, Milk and Soy ingredients.

Check Nature Vallye Sweet & Salty Nut Turtle Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast