Is NATURELO Omega-3 Triglyceride Fish Oil -- 1100 mg - 120 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine gelatin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Fish Oil (From Sustainable, Wild-caught Alaskan Pollock), Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Non-gmo Vegetable Glycerin, Purified Water), Natural Lemon Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols
Check NATURELO Omega-3 Triglyceride Fish Oil -- 1100 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURELO Omega-3 Triglyceride Fish Oil -- 1100 mg - 120 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen)
King Oscar Anchovies Flat Fillets in Olive Oil Omega-3 - 2 Oz
Where to buy
NATURELO Omega-3 Triglyceride Fish Oil -- 1100 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


