Is Natures Aid Vitamin B12 1000ug Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vegetable source magnesium stearate & stearic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavouring
  • vitamin b12 prep

vegetable source magnesium stearate & stearic acid

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B12 Prep (Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Phosphate), Sweetener (Mannitol), Natural Flavouring (Cherry Powder, Maltodextrin, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Anticaking Agents (Vegetable Source Magnesium Stearate & Stearic Acid).

Check Natures Aid Vitamin B12 1000ug Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Natures Aid Vitamin B12 1000ug Tablets is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go