Is Natures Aid Vitamin B12 1000ug Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable source magnesium stearate & stearic acid
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavouring
- vitamin b12 prep
vegetable source magnesium stearate & stearic acid
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin B12 Prep (Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Phosphate), Sweetener (Mannitol), Natural Flavouring (Cherry Powder, Maltodextrin, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Anticaking Agents (Vegetable Source Magnesium Stearate & Stearic Acid).
Check Natures Aid Vitamin B12 1000ug Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Aid Vitamin B12 1000ug Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE STRAWBERRY, 6 CT
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Homestyle 8 Count - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Natures Aid Vitamin B12 1000ug Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


