Is Nature's Answer Herb, Single, Astragalus Root Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Vegetable Glycerin, Purified Water, Certified Organic Alcohol
Check Nature's Answer Herb, Single, Astragalus Root against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Answer Herb, Single, Astragalus Root in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Nature's Answer Herb, Single, Astragalus Root is available at 1 retailer
Vitacost
About this product
Supplement · Liquid
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking


