Is Nature's Answer Plant Based Calcium 500 mg / Magnesium 250 mg Dietary Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- red algae
- natural flavor
- glycerin
red algae
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium ( , from : Aquamin , Red Algae ( , from : Lithothamnion Sp. Thallus ) and Seawater ) , Magnesium ( , from : Aquamin , Seawater ) , Other Ingredients : Purified Water , Glycerin , Natural Flavor , Acacia Gum , Xanthan Gum .
Check Nature's Answer Plant Based Calcium 500 mg / Magnesium 250 mg Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Answer Plant Based Calcium 500 mg / Magnesium 250 mg Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Answer Plant Based Calcium 500 mg / Magnesium 250 mg Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


