Is Nature's Bakery Fig Bars Variety Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • glycerin

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry: Whole Wheat Flour, Sugars (cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Apple Juice), Fig Paste, Blueberry Jam (cane Sugar, Rice Starch, Glycerin, Blueberries, Apple Powder, Natural Flavours, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate. Original Fig: Whole Wheat Flour, Sugars (cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Apple Juice), Fig Paste, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate. Raspberry: Whole Wheat Flour, Sugars (cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Apple Juice), Fig Paste, Raspberry Jam (cane Sugar, Glycerin, Rice Starch, Raspberries, Apple Powder, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Oats And Wheat.

Check Nature's Bakery Fig Bars Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go