Is Nature's Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Fig Paste, Strawberry Filling (naturally Milled Sugar, Cane Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Rice Starch, Glycerin, Apple Powder, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Five-grain Flour (amaranth, Quinoa, Millet, Sorghum, Teff), Date Paste, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Flaxseed, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.
Check Nature's Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


