Is Nature's Basket All Natural Chicken Ground, 92% Lean, 8% Fat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check Nature's Basket All Natural Chicken Ground, 92% Lean, 8% Fat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Basket All Natural Chicken Ground, 92% Lean, 8% Fat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Where to buy
Nature's Basket All Natural Chicken Ground, 92% Lean, 8% Fat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


