Is Nature's Basket Free Range Chicken Organic Broth Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken flavor
- organic concentrated chicken stock
- salt, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable stock
- organic chicken stock
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken Stock (Water, Organic Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Vegetable Stock (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Sea Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Organic Mushroom Powder, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric
Check Nature's Basket Free Range Chicken Organic Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Basket Free Range Chicken Organic Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Basket Free Range Chicken Organic Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


