Is Nature's Bounty 5000mcg of Biotin Argan Oil Infused Rapid Release Liquid Softgels, 120 count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- gelatin
- vegetable glycerin
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carmine Color, Mica, Silica, Titanium Dioxide Color
Check Nature's Bounty 5000mcg of Biotin Argan Oil Infused Rapid Release Liquid Softgels, 120 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty 5000mcg of Biotin Argan Oil Infused Rapid Release Liquid Softgels, 120 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty 5000mcg of Biotin Argan Oil Infused Rapid Release Liquid Softgels, 120 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


