Is Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- as d3 cholecalciferol
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vitamin d (as d3 cholecalciferol), other : soybean oil, gelatin, vegetable glycerin, corn oil
Check Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Nature's Bounty Zinc, Chelated, 50 mg, Caplets
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


