Is Nature's Bounty Dual Spectrum Bi-Layer B-12 Tablets 5000mg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Contains 2% Of: Triacetin, Vegetable Juice Color
Check Nature's Bounty Dual Spectrum Bi-Layer B-12 Tablets 5000mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Dual Spectrum Bi-Layer B-12 Tablets 5000mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Nature's Bounty Zinc, Chelated, 50 mg, Caplets
Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Dual Spectrum Bi-Layer B-12 Tablets 5000mg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


