Is Nature's Bounty Melatonin, 5 mg, Rapid Release Softgels Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- other soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Yellow Beeswax, Contains Less than 2% of: Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide Color.
Check Nature's Bounty Melatonin, 5 mg, Rapid Release Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Melatonin, 5 mg, Rapid Release Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tylenol For Adults Rapid Release Gels 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen 100 Gelcaps Box
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Nature's Bounty Zinc, Chelated, 50 mg, Caplets
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Melatonin, 5 mg, Rapid Release Softgels is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


