Is Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk thistle extract , soybean oil, gelatin, vegetable glycerin , contains less than 2% of : natural caramel color, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide color
Check Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate
Nature's Charm Dairy-Free & Soy-Free Vegan Sweetened Condensed Coconut Milk
MILK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Milk Thistle -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


