Is Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Dairy Free?

Description
Firm capsules are flavorless or slightly chalky; most users typically swallow them with water as a daily supplement, sometimes with meals. Review themes include ease of swallowing, perceived improvements in digestive comfort or regularity, variable individual results, and occasional comments on packaging or value for money, shipping and customer service.
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm capsules are flavorless or slightly chalky; most users typically swallow them with water as a daily supplement, sometimes with meals. Review themes include ease of swallowing, perceived improvements in digestive comfort or regularity, variable individual results, and occasional comments on packaging or value for money, shipping and customer service.
Ingredients
Proprietary Probiotic Blend ([contains 20 Billion Live Cultures]Lactobacillus plantarum 299v (Lp299v®), Lactobacillus bulgaricus Lb-87, Lactobacillus paracasei DSM 13434, Lactobacillus plantarum DSM 15312, Lactobacillus salivarius Ls-33, Lactobacillus brevis Lbr-35, Lactobacillus acidophilus La-14, Bifidobacterium lactis Bl-04, Lactobacillus paracasei Lpc-37, Lactobacillus casei Lc-11), Vegetable Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica.
Check Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Bottle


