Is Nature's Eats Chocolate Trail Mix, Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS(PEANUTS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), SEEDLESS RAISINS(DRIED SEEDLESS GRAPES, SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL COCOA GEMS(CONFECTIONARY COATING(SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN[AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% TAPIOCA SYRUP COLORING [TURMERIC, OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE], GUM ACACIA, CARNAUBA WAX), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS(ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL SALT) ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS(CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT)

Check Nature's Eats Chocolate Trail Mix, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast