Is Nature's Garden Indulgent Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNELL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER [MILK], DEXTROSE, PEANUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT [RAPESEED AND/OR COTTONSEED]), GOLDEN RAISINS (GOLDEN RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL OR PALM OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMOND, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT).

Check Nature's Garden Indulgent Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast