Is Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural mixed berry type flavor
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Mixed Berry Fruit Cubes (fruits [apple Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate], Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice [for Color], Natural Flavor), Yogurt Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder [nonfat Milk Solids, Culture, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Salt), Natural Mixed Berry Type Flavor, Microencapsulated Probiotics (lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Garden Probiotic Mixed Berry Yoggies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
MadeGood Mixed Berry Granola Minis
About this product
Snack · Cube


