Is Nature's Glen Sticky Soy Chilli & Honey Marinated Scottish Pork Loin Steaks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya beans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Pork Loin (97%), Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Honey Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Chilli Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Soya Beans, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Cane Molasses, Spirit Vinegar. Contains Soya.

Check Nature's Glen Sticky Soy Chilli & Honey Marinated Scottish Pork Loin Steaks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Nature's Glen Sticky Soy Chilli & Honey Marinated Scottish Pork Loin Steaks | Spoonful