Is Nature's Glen Sticky Soy Chilli & Honey Marinated Scottish Pork Loin Steaks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey powder
- specially selected pork loin
- xanthan gum
honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Specially Selected Pork Loin (97%), Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Honey Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Chilli Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Soya Beans, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Cane Molasses, Spirit Vinegar. Contains Soya.
Check Nature's Glen Sticky Soy Chilli & Honey Marinated Scottish Pork Loin Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Glen Sticky Soy Chilli & Honey Marinated Scottish Pork Loin Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Meat · Slice


