Is Nature's Heart Cashew, Goji & Chocolate Goldenberry Immune System Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate goldenberries

chocolate goldenberries

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Nuts (33%), Chocolate Goldenberries (24%) (Dried Goldenberries, Cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla, Flavouring), Brazil Nuts (14%), Dried Goji Berries (13%), Pumpkin Seeds (8%), Sunflower Seeds (8%)

Check Nature's Heart Cashew, Goji & Chocolate Goldenberry Immune System Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Heart Cashew, Goji & Chocolate Goldenberry Immune System Mix is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastToppingOn The Go