Is Nature's Heart Dark Chocolate Bananas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dried Banana, Cacao Powder, Cocoa Solids: 64%

Check Nature's Heart Dark Chocolate Bananas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Heart Dark Chocolate Bananas is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastGarnishing