Is Nature's Heart Dark Chocolate Bananas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dried Banana, Cacao Powder, Cocoa Solids: 64%

Check Nature's Heart Dark Chocolate Bananas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Heart Dark Chocolate Bananas is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastGarnishing