No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar. Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Contains: Soy. May Contain : Milk, Tree Nuts. Ingr�dients : Ananas S�ch� (ananas, Sucre, Chocolat Noir (chocolat Non Sucr�, Sucre, Beurre De Cacao, L�cithine De Soya, Ar�me Naturelle. Contient : Soya. Peut Contenir : Lait, Noix.

Check Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetBitterRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nature's Intent Dark Chocolate Enrobed Pineapples | Spoonful