Is Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Chicken Style Sweet Chilli Tenders Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chilli Flavoured Coating (53%) [wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Thickener (1404), Sugar, Coconut, Salt, Spices (chilli, Paprika, Pepper, Celery, Ginger, Capsicum), Fructose, Dehydrated Red Capsicum, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Emulsifier (471), Dextrose, Rice Bran, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Brown Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Acidity Regulator (262), Natural Flavours, Tapioca Starch, Natural Colours (turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins), Vegetable Gum (412), Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (rosemary Extract)], Meat Free Mix [water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Gum (461), Cellulose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Pepper, Salt, Natural Flavours, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B2, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12] Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy.

Check Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Chicken Style Sweet Chilli Tenders against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping