Is Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a mild buttery flavor and tender, pillowy texture, designed for hot dogs and sausages. Commonly used at cookouts, ballgames, and quick meals, they offer shelf-stable convenience. Customer reviews praise softness and convenience but occasionally note inconsistent freshness or compressed packaging during shipping in some orders.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Butter (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, A Trivial Source Of Cholesterol

Check Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Hot Dog Butter Buns, 15 oz, 8 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Mild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch