Is Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm-sliced loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and soft yet dense crumb that holds together well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and warm melts, it toasts evenly and yields a crisp exterior with tender interior. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice size, sturdy texture, reliable toasting performance, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Maltitol, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Butter (Milk), Salt, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem), Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Soy Lecithin, Trivial Source Of Cholesterol

Check Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep