Is Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted® Brioche Style Butter Rolls 12 ct Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • a trivial source of cholesterol
  • corn dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

a trivial source of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, brioche-like crumb and a rich mouthfeel, commonly used for sliders, small sandwiches, breakfast toast, or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers often note pleasing texture and flavor, convenience for gatherings, occasional variability in size or freshness, and mixed feedback on packaging, plus portion inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Butter (a Trivial Source of Cholesterol) (Made from Milk), Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Annatto, Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil, Canola), Corn Maltodextrins, Vegetable Proteins (Pea, Potato, Faba Bean), Corn Dextrose, Corn Starch.

Check Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted® Brioche Style Butter Rolls 12 ct Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted® Brioche Style Butter Rolls 12 ct Bag is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish