Is Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced Sourdough Wheat Free?

Description
Thick-sliced sourdough offers a pronounced tang with a crisp, browned crust and a chewy, open-crumb interior. Slices hold up well for toasting, sandwiches, and panini; reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and reliable toasting performance, while some report occasional variability in freshness or texture between loaves and packaging can vary.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- fermented wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
- malted barley flour
- fermented rye flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-sliced sourdough offers a pronounced tang with a crisp, browned crust and a chewy, open-crumb interior. Slices hold up well for toasting, sandwiches, and panini; reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and reliable toasting performance, while some report occasional variability in freshness or texture between loaves and packaging can vary.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Fermented Rye Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin. Manufactured On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Sesame.
Check Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Slice


