Is Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nature's Path EnviroKidz Choco Chimps Chocolate Cereal is an organic and gluten-free option for breakfast or snacking. Made with fair trade cocoa and whole grain corn meal, it provides a delicious and lightly sweet taste that people appreciate. The cereal is also non-GMO, further adding to its appeal as a healthy choice. With its crunchy texture and positive feedback from consumers, this cereal is a popular choice among those seeking a tasty and nutritious option to start their day or enjoy as a snack.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural chocolate flavour
natural chocolate flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature's Path EnviroKidz Choco Chimps Chocolate Cereal is an organic and gluten-free option for breakfast or snacking. Made with fair trade cocoa and whole grain corn meal, it provides a delicious and lightly sweet taste that people appreciate. The cereal is also non-GMO, further adding to its appeal as a healthy choice. With its crunchy texture and positive feedback from consumers, this cereal is a popular choice among those seeking a tasty and nutritious option to start their day or enjoy as a snack.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn Meal Corn Meal, Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Cocoa Powder, Molasses, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Sea Salt, Organic, May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts Or Soy
Check Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Where to buy
Nature's Path Envirokidz Choco Chimps Organic Cereal is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


