Is Nature's Path Gluten Free Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Chip, 6.17 Ounce [Pack of 3] Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- cultured not-fat dried milk
- skim milk
- natural flavor
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sunflower Oil, Rolled Amaranth, Rolled Quinoa), Tapioca Syrup, Chocolate Chips, Evaporated Cane Juice, Unsweetened Fair Trade Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Brown Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Cane Syrup, Acacia Gum, Sunflower Oil, Evporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Cultured Not-fat Dried Milk (Skim Milk, Starter Culutre), Contains Dairy And Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Nature's Path Gluten Free Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Chip, 6.17 Ounce [Pack of 3] against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Gluten Free Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Chip, 6.17 Ounce [Pack of 3] in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nature's Path Gluten Free Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Chip, 6.17 Ounce [Pack of 3] is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


