Is Nature's Path Grain Free Granola Vanilla Poppy Seed Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Dried Coconut *, Almonds *, Coconut Oil *, Coconut Sugar *, Coconut Syrup *, Almond Flour *, Cassava Flour *, Chia Seeds; Poppy Seeds *, Vanilla Flavour *, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract *, Tocopherols (added To Enhance.freshness, * Organic. Contains Almonds. May Contain Milk, Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts Or Soy. Vegan
Check Nature's Path Grain Free Granola Vanilla Poppy Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Grain Free Granola Vanilla Poppy Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
About this product
Breakfast Item · Granule


