Is Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Maple Pecan Crunch 11 5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat meal
- wheat bran
- barley malt extract
- whole grain rolled oats
- oat bran
- maple flavor
whole wheat meal
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole wheat meal*, cane sugar*, wheat bran*, whole grain rolled oats*, pecans*, flax meal*, soy oil*, brown rice flour*, oat bran*, barley malt extract*, sea salt, maple syrup*, coconut*, flax seeds*, rice starch*, maple flavor*, tocopherols (vitamin E), molasses*, cinnamon*. *Organic.
Check Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Maple Pecan Crunch 11 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Maple Pecan Crunch 11 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Where to buy
Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Maple Pecan Crunch 11 5 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


