Is Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Granny's Apple Pie -- 6 Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Organic), Evaporated Cane Juice (Organic), Evaporated Cane Juice Invert (Organic), Palm Oil (Organic), Whole Wheat Flour (Organic), Apples (Organic), Powdered Sugar (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Vital Wheat Gluten (Organic), Dextrose (Organic), Rice Starch (Organic), Sea Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Cinnamon (Organic), Apple Flavor (Organic), Honey (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Rice Bran Extract (Organic), Citric Acid, Vanilla Flavor (Organic), Algin, Sodium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Organic), Milk

Check Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Granny's Apple Pie -- 6 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Granny's Apple Pie -- 6 Pieces is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Granny's Apple Pie -- 6 Pieces | Spoonful