Is Nature's Path Organic® Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Chip Waffles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Potato Starch (Organic), Yellow Corn Flour (Organic), Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Organic) (Cane Sugar (Organic), Chocolate Liquor (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract (Organic)), Soy Oil (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Leavening Agent (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, and Monocalcium Phosphate), Chocolate Flavor (Organic), Pear Juice Concentrate (Organic), Sea Salt.

Check Nature's Path Organic® Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Chip Waffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic® Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Chip Waffles is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sKroger

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go