Is Natures Path Organic Love Crunch Dark Chocolate Macaroon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours
  • unsweetened chocolate

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, bittersweet flavor with toasted-sweet undertones and crunchy clusters surrounding a moist, chewy center. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, mixed into breakfasts, or served with coffee; reviewers note consistent crunch and rich taste, occasional variability in piece size, and packaging often described as resealable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Sunflower Oil, Dried Coconut, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa, Natural Flavours, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Tocopherol (Added To Enhance Freshness), Organic, Contains Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk Or Peanuts, Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Dark Chocolate Traded In Compliance With Fair Trade Standards, Total 34%

Check Natures Path Organic Love Crunch Dark Chocolate Macaroon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natures Path Organic Love Crunch Dark Chocolate Macaroon is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go