Is Nature's Path Organic SmartBran™ with Wheat, Psyllium and OatBran -- 10.6 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat bran
  • oat fiber
  • oat bran
  • whole oat flour

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Organic SmartBran with Wheat, Psyllium, and OatBran is a non-GMO cereal made with organic ingredients. This super crunchy cereal is high in fiber, with 13g per serving, supporting digestive health. It is also low in fat and vegan, making it suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. With 4g of protein in each serving, it provides a balanced nutritional profile. The combination of wheat bran, oat bran, and psyllium husk ensures a wholesome and fiber-rich breakfast option. Made with whole food and organic ingredients, this cereal is both nutritious and environmentally friendly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Bran (Organic), Oat Fiber (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Psyllium Seed Husk (Organic), Barley Malt Extract (Organic), Oat Bran (Organic), Whole Oat Flour (Organic), Sea Salt

Check Nature's Path Organic SmartBran™ with Wheat, Psyllium and OatBran -- 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic SmartBran™ with Wheat, Psyllium and OatBran -- 10.6 oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking