Is Nature's Plus Cal Mag Zinc -- 180 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- di-calcium phosphate
di-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Di-calcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Isolated Soy Protein, Silica And Pharmaceutical Glaze
Check Nature's Plus Cal Mag Zinc -- 180 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Cal Mag Zinc -- 180 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Cal Mag Zinc -- 180 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


