Is Natures Plus Lutein Rx-Eye Dietary Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- di-calcium phosphate
di-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex : MSM ( Methylsulfonylmethane ) : Lutein ( Active Carotenoid , from , Marigold Flower Extract ) , Bilberry ( Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit ) ( Standardized 25% [ 5 mg ] Anthocyanosides ) , L-Glutathione , Zeaxanthin ( Active Carotenoid , from , Marigold Flower Extract ) , Other Ingredients : Di-calcium Phosphate , Silica , Vegetable Cellulose ( usp ) , Purified Water . Other Ingredients : Di-calcium Phosphate , Silica , Vegetable Cellulose ( usp ) , Purified Water .
Check Natures Plus Lutein Rx-Eye Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Plus Lutein Rx-Eye Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Maple Pecan Crunch 11 5 Oz
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Watermelon Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Where to buy
Natures Plus Lutein Rx-Eye Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


