Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement No Iron -- 180 Mini Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • irish moss
  • magnesium stearate
  • di-calcium phosphate

irish moss

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Di-calcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Magnesiuim Oxide, Vegetable Cellulose, Zinc Sulfate, Magnesium Stearate, Potassium Chloride, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Silica, Astragalus Root, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme Leaf, Ligustrum Berry, Schisandra Fruit, Rice Bran And Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement No Iron -- 180 Mini Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement No Iron -- 180 Mini Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go