Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement No Iron -- 180 Mini Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • di-calcium phosphate

pharmaceutical glaze

Dietitian note

Pharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Di-calcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Magnesiuim Oxide, Vegetable Cellulose, Zinc Sulfate, Magnesium Stearate, Potassium Chloride, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Silica, Astragalus Root, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme Leaf, Ligustrum Berry, Schisandra Fruit, Rice Bran And Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement No Iron -- 180 Mini Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement No Iron -- 180 Mini Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go