Is Nature's Plus Source Of Life® RED Muti-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dried barley juice
- young barley leaf
- barley grass juice
dried barley juice
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Multi Color Whole Food Lightning (Tm), Proprietary Blend (Dried Barley Juice, Spirulina (Hawaiian Spirulina Platensis), Cooked Whole Brown Rice, Vegetable Cellulose, Fructooligosaccharides (Fos), Chlorella (Bulgarian Chlorella Vulgaris) (Broken Cell), Pacific Kelp, Phenalgin(tm) (Cystoseira Canariensis From Canary Islands) (Std, Polyphenols), Cryptomondales (Asian), Red Kelp (Norwegian Palmaria Palmata), Brown Kelp (Norwegian Laminaria Digitata), Ulva (Asian Ulva Rigida & Ulva Fasciata), Red Seaweed (Irish Lithothamnium Calcarium), Dulse (Mediterranean Rhodymenia Palmata), Rockweed (American Ascophyllum Nodosum), Bee Pollen (Spanish), Sunflower Oil (Supplying Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid), Black Currant Seed Oil, 10X Concentrates: Alfalfa Sprout, Barley Grass Juice, Beet Greens, Cabbage, Onion, Parsley, Concentrate 4X: Celery Seed, Standardized Extracts: Papaya Fruit, Red Grape, Broccoli, Carrot, Garlic, Std, Concentrate: Spinach, Milk Thistle Seed, Chinese Green Tea (Decaffeinated), Red Wine (Grape Concentrate) (Alcohol Free), Pau D'arco Bark, Ginkgo Biloba (Std, Ginkgo Flavone-glycosides), Ginseng (Panax) (Std, Ginsenosides), Astragalus Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme, Rice Bran, White Nectarine, White Peach, White Fig, Date, Banana, Potato, White Pear, White Tea, Jicama (Pachyrhizus Erosus), Jerusalem Artichoke (Helianthus Tuberosus), Shiitake Mushroom (Lentinus Edodes Mycelia), Parsnip, Turnip, Cauliflower, Ginger, Kohlrabi (Brassica Oleracea Var, Gongylodes), Shallot (Allium Cepa Var, Aggregatum), Grapefruit, Yellow Apple, Honeydew Melon, Yellow Squash, Gooseberry, Golden Kiwi, Nectarine, Yellow Watermelon, Pumpkin, Butternut Squash, Yellow Fig, Canteloupe, Yellow Beet, Rutabaga, Tangerine, Lemon, Yellow Pepper, Blueberry (Vaccinium Angustifolium), Blackberry (Rubus Fruticosus Fruit), Lingonberry Extract, Black Cherry Extract, Purple Fig, Belgian Endive (Cichorium Endivia), Passion Fruit (Passiflora Edulis), Purple Kale (Brassica Oleracea), Rhubarb, Concord Grape (V, Labrusca), Beet, Radicchio (C, Intybus), Eggplant, Puple Onion), Young Barley Leaf, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Pharmaceutical Glaze
Check Nature's Plus Source Of Life® RED Muti-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Source Of Life® RED Muti-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 22 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Nature's Plus Source Of Life® RED Muti-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


